Officially recognised indigenous peoples of the Russian Federation

During most of the Soviet era, 26 ethnic groups (marked *) of the Russian North, Siberia and the Far East had the status of so-called “small-numbered indigenous peoples”, a term more or less corresponding to indigenous peoples. Several other ethnic groups applied for this status during recent years. The following list performs the ethnic groups finally recognised by the decision of the Government of the Russian Federation № 255 of 24 March 2000.

In 2005 the northern branch of the Komi people, the Izhma-Komi additionally attained the status of a 41st “small-numbered indigenous people”. They are not included in the list (below) of March 2000.

AO: Autonomous Okrug; O: Oblast; R: Republic

GO TO: Article defining Russian usage of the term "indigenous peoples"

Name of people Administrative units of residence


1. Aleuts* Kamchatskaya Oblast, Koryakskiy AO
2. Alyutors Koryakskiy AO formerly grouped with Koryaks
3. Chelkans R Altay newly recognised
4. Chukchi* Chukotskiy AO, Koryakskiy AO, R Sakha
5. Chulyms Tomskaya O, Krasnoyarskiy Kray newly recognised
6. Chuvans* Chukotskiy AO, Magadanskaya O
7. Dolgans* Taymyrskiy AO, Krasnoyarskiy Kray, R Sakha
8. Enets* Taymyrskiy AO
9. Eskimo* Chukotskiy AO
10. Evenks* R Sakha, Evenkiyskiy AO, Krasnoyarskiy K., Khabarovskiy K., Amurskaya O, Sakhalinskaya O, R Buryatiya, Irkutskaya O, Chitinskaya O, Tomskaya O, Tyumenskaya O
11. Evens* R Sakha, Khabarovskiy Kray, Magadanskaya O, Chukotskiy AO, Koryakskiy AO, Kamchatskaya O
12. Itelmens* Koryakskiy AO, Kamchatskaya Oblast
13. Kamchadals Kamchatskaya O, Koryakskiy AO not recognised 1927-2000
14. Kereks Chukotskiy AO formerly grouped with Koryaks
15. Kets* Krasnoyarskiy Kray
16. Khants* Khanty-Mansiyskiy AO, Yamalo-Nenetskiy AO, Tyumenskaya O, Tomskaya O, R Komi
17. Koryaks* Koryakskiy AO, Kamchatskaya O, Chukotskiy AO, Magadanskaya O
18. Kumandins Altayskiy Kray, R Altay, Kemerovskaya O newly recognised
19. Mansi* Khanty-Mansiyskiy AO, Tyumenskaya O, Sverdlovskaya O, R Komi
20. Nanais* Khabarovskiy Kray, Primorskiy Kray, Sakhalinskaya O
21. Negidals* Khabarovskiy Kray
22. Nenets* Yamalo-Nenetskiy AO, Nenetskiy AO, Arkhangelskaya O, Taymyrskiy AO, Khanty-Mansiyskiy AO, R Komi
23. Nganasans* Taymyrskiy AO, Krasnoyarskiy Kray
24. Nivkhi* Khabarovskiy Kray, Sakhalinskaya O
25. Orochi* Khabarovskiy Kray
26. Oroki* Sakhalinskaya O
27. Saami* Murmanskaya O
28. Selkups* Yamalo-Nenetskiy AO, Tyumenskaya O, Tomskaya O, Krasnoyarskiy K.
29. Shors Kemerovskaya O, R Khakasiya, R Altay newly recognised
30. Soyots R Buryatiya newly recognised
31. Taz Primorskiy K. newly recognised
32. Telengits R Altay newly recognised
33. Teleuts Kemerovskaya O newly recognised
34. Tofalar* Irkutskaya O
35. Tubalars R Altay newly recognised
36. Tuvinian-Todzhins R Tyva newly recognised
37. Udege* Primorskiy Kray, Khabarovskiy Kray
38. Ulchi* Khabarovskiy Kray
39. Veps R Kareliya, Leningradskaya O newly recognised
40. Yukagirs* R Sakha, Magadanskaya O, Chukotskiy AO